Education and Training

Education +Training + Practice

  • BA Theatre Concentration (cum laude), University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Ontario, 1987
  • Introduction to Non-Traditional Occupations for Women, Algonquin College, 1987

Acting and Creative Dramatics

  • Terry Tweed, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Ont.
  • Graham Whitehead, Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S.
  • Cheryl Cashman, University of Ottawa
  • Brenda Anderson, Red Deer Community College, Red Deer, Alberta

Applied Theater

  • Theatre for Living: Level 1, David Diamond, Headlines Theatre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. August, 2006
  • Theater Works River Chandler, Victoria, B.C. , (as part of Victoria Community Council’s Week of Corporate Social Responsibility) May, 2006.
  • Drama Therapy, Tiszta Szinhas/The Clean Theater, Sandor Mozes as part of the European Treatment Centers for Drug Addiction Annual Conference, Budapest, Hungary, October, 2005.
  • Theater of the Oppressed, Lena de Guevara,Victoria, B.C.

Clowning

Clown School, Britt Small, Atomic Vaudeville, Victoria, B.C. 2018

Comedy

  • Kirsten Van Ritzen:  Stand-up Level 1, Broad Theatrics, Victoria, B.C. 2018
  • Kevin McDonald, Sketch Comedy Writing Workshop, Paper Street Theatre, Victoria. 2018
  • Diane Kuch: Stand-up Level 1, Victoria. 2018
  • Comedy Improvisation, SCTV, Ottawa, Ont.

Dance and Movement

  • Belly Dancing, Budapest, Hungary 2002-03
  • Butoh Dance, SAW Gallery, Ottawa
  • Contact Improvisation (practice), Victoria Contact Improv Jam, Victoria 2018
  • Choreography, Ottawa Dance Festival, Ottawa

Masks

The Storytelling Body, Wonderheads, Impulse Theatre Peek Fest, Victoria. 2018

Media Arts (and Related)

  • Isadora, Milton Lim, Impulse Theatre Peekfest, Intrepid Theatre Victoria. 2018
  • MaxMSP/Jitter, Jasch, Making New Waves Festival, Trafo, Budapest. 2006
  • Media Arts for the Camera, Media Net, Victoria, B.C., Canada
  • Writing for Media Arts, Tom Sherman, SAW Gallery/Video, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
  • Photography, Justin Wonnacott, Ottawa School of Art, Ottawa
  • Video Camera and Editing, SAW Video, Ottawa
  • Sound Walking, Hildegarde Westerkamp, Open Space, Victoria, B.C. 2006

Performance

  • Acting for the Camera, Media Net, Victoria, B.C.
  • Video and Performance, Richard Layzell
  • Dialects and Accents, ACTRA, Montreal, Quebec.

Performance Art

  • Therapy Conversation, Conversation Therapy: Nicola Gunn Workshop, Intrepid Theatre, Victoria, B.C. 2018
  • (Un)Symposium: Akademy of human & Performance Art Aktions, Margaret Dragu and Jörn J. Burmester 2017
  • Guillermo Gómez Peña & Saul Garcia Lopez, Open Space. 2015
  • Performance Art, Rachel Rosenthal, SAW Gallery, Ottawa
  • Performance Art for the Camera, Saw Video, Ottawa
  • Performance Art, Richard Layzell
  • Performance Art, Watchface

Screenwriting

  • Media Net, Victoria, B.C.
  • Dramatic Screenwriting, Tom Shoebridge, Algonquin College, Ottawa

Shakespeare

Group workshops & private coaching, Lewis Hancock, The Original Shakespeare Company

Technical Theatre

lighting design, audio production, set construction, costumes and properties University of Ottawa, Ottawa

Ukulele

  • private – Wes Carroll
  • group – Friends of Music Society, Victoria,  B.C.

Voice

  • Jazz, Brighton Jazz Co-op
  • Voice, New Music Voice Festival, Open Space, Victoria, May, 2006 workshops with:
    • D.B. Boyko, Sound Poet and Sound Curator, Western Front
    • Dutton, Sound Poet, Toronto, Ontario; and
    • Wende Bartley, Earth-Echo workshop.
  • Singing, Tran Quang Ha, Making New Waves festival, Trafo, Budapest (February, 2005)
  • Private Lessons:
    • William Weiss, Ottawa
    • June Bender, Ottawa (now Victoria, B.C.)
    • Mahdi Body Darroch, Ottawa
    • Dialects and Accents, ACTRA, Montreal, Quebec.

The original version of this page can be viewed here on the Wayback Machine